faculty
Matthew J. Travers
Senior Systems Scientist
Top Research Interests
  • Biologically Inspired and Evolutionary Robotics
  • Human-Robot Interaction
  • Search and Rescue Robotics
My research focuses on developing the intelligence necessary to enable complex platforms to autonomously interact with and perform meaningful work in...
Howie Choset
Kavcic-Moura Professor of Computer Science
Top Research Interests
  • Field & Service Robotics
  • Manufacturing Robotics
  • Medical Robotics and Computer-Integrated Surgery
My goal has been, and remains, to bring the precision of computer science and applied mathematics to the realities and uncertainties of mechanical sys...
masters students
FNU Abhimanyu
MSR Student
Ananya Bal
MSR Student
Yilin Cai
MRSD Student / Research Assistant
Ruijie Fu
MSR Student
Raghavv Goel
MSR Student
Dingkun Guo
MSR Student
Ajinkya Kamat
MSR Student
James Maier
MSR Student
Vaidehi Patil
MRSD Student / Teaching Assistant
Ananya Rao
MSR Student
Yu Tian
MSR Student
Xinyu Wang
MSR Student
Thomas Wei
MSR Student
Albert Xu
MSR Student
Rohan Zeng
MSR Student
Nicolas Mateo Zevallos-Roberts
MSR Student / Artist in Residence
phd students
Anoop Bhat
PhD Student
Chao Cao
PhD Student
Arkadeep Chaudhury
PhD Student
Ramkumar Natarajan
PhD Student
Charles Noren
PhD Student
postdoctoral fellows
Geordan Gutow
Postdoctoral Fellow
Andrew Orekhov
Postdoctoral Fellow
Beau Pollard
Postdoctoral Fellow
Zhongqiang Ren
Postdoctoral Fellow
Julian Whitman
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Brett Zubiate
Project Scientist
visitors
Daniel Prince
Robotics Engineer
Brett Zubiate
Project Scientist
alumni
non-ri students
Tanner Aikens
Teaching Assistant
Owee Avinash Angare
Graduate Research Assistant
Namya Bagree
Graduate Research Assistant
Ryan Bao
Teaching Assistant
Brian Chien
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Paul Dreyer
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Youngjin Eum
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Jaya Aadityaa Ganapathy Subramanian
Graduate Research Assistant
Chi Gao
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Daniel Gomez
Teaching Assistant
Kelsey Joseph Harvey
Graduate Research Assistant
Michelle Heo
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Adam Johnson
Graduate Research Assistant
Ankita Kalkar
Undergraduate Teaching Assistant
Xinyue Lai
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Samuel Lapides
Graduate Research Assistant
Nicholas Murolo
Teaching Assistant
Ajinkya Mukund Nande
Graduate Research Assistant
Rishabh Pahuja
Graduate Research Assistant
Lee Poirier
Teaching Assistant
Fujun Ruan
Graduate Research Assistant
Sourojit Saha
Graduate Research Assistant
Damanpreet Singh
Graduate Research Assistant
Kevin Song
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Joshua Spisak
Engineer II
Long Tao
Undergraduate Teaching Assistant
Xinzhi Yan
Graduate Research Assistant
John Yordy
Teaching Assistant
Brian Zhang
Teaching Assistant
Staff
Khush Ganesh Agrawal
Research Associate I
Greg Armstrong
Senior Research Technician
Tyler Bobik
Robotics Simulation Engineer
Ralph Boirum
Project Administrator II
Ryan Darnley
Senior Robotics Engineer
Thomas Detlefsen
Research Associate I
Yann Duband
Robotics Simulation Engineer
Yizhu Gu
Engineer II
Yuxin Guo
Research Assistant
Erik Kahn
Senior Software Engineer
David Kohanbash
Principal Systems / Software Engineer
Lu Li
Project Scientist
Tejas Rane
Research Associate I
Nathaniel Shoemaker-Trejo
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Parvathiswara Bhaskar Vundurthy
Project Scientist / Engineer
Brett Zubiate
Project Scientist
undergraduate students
Jasmine Cheng
Robotics Undergraduate Additional Major
Mithril Hugunin
Robotics Undergraduate Additional Major
Aria Lorenz
Robotics Undergraduate Additional Major
Grayson Moyer
Robotics Undergraduate Additional Major
Arushi Singh
Robotics Undergraduate Additional Major / Teaching Assistant